Privacy Policy

General
TAT LEE LEATHER GOODS LIMITED (“TAT”, “we” and “us”, as the case maybe), respect the confidentiality of and endeavor to use and safeguard your personal data in our interactions with you under the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance - Cap.486 (the "Ordinance").

By visiting our website , you agree that we will collect, use and store your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time. This privacy policy is incorporated into and forms part of our Terms of Service.

Privacy policy may revise from time to time with our updated. By continuing to use our services after any amendments to this Privacy Policy, you are agreeing to this privacy policy as revised, so please do visit this page periodically for updates.

Please pay attention to the following to understand our Privacy Policy Statement (“Statement”):

“Statement” covers:
The Statement covers our treatment of you and our members’ personal data when you subscribe with us and request us for our services. Where the Company’s operations are subject to privacy legislation other than that of Hong Kong SAR, then this policy shall be applied so far as practicable and consistent with such local legislation.

Collection of your personal data
Different levels of your personal data may be collected by TAT, when you are on our website.

  1. Your personal data may be requested for registering with us as our member, in order for us to carrying on our business and offer services to our registered users, such as email updates, responses to your queries, and to participate in our private sales.
  2. The personal data that you may be requested to provide for our operating activities such as sale, provision, registration and administration of the Company’s products and services (including relevant online services) includes but not limited to, inter alia, your name, correspondence address, and/or billing address, account details( including account numbers, service numbers, or user accounts), payment details( including credit card and banking information), contact details( including contact name and telephone number or email address), information for the verification of identity(including identification type and identification number), date and month of birth, gender, age group, occupation, salary range and employment details ,education and profession and / or personal interest.
  3. Our web servers may also collect data relating to your online session, the use of which is to provide aggregated, anonymous, statistical information on the server‘s usage so that the Company may better meet the demands and expectations of visitors to its sites. This type of data may include, but is not limited to: the IP address and domain name, browsers type and version and operating system.
  4. We may have a chance to place a ”cookies” on your machine; for instance to provide personalized services and maintain your identity across multiple pages within or across one or more sessions. Information include, but not limited to, relevant login and authentication details as well as information relating to your activities and preferences across TAT’s websites.
  5. You may also use other social media features, widgets and/or interactive mini programs that run on our website. These may collect personal data including your IP address, the page you are viewing on our Site or set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These social media feature are either hosted by us or by a third party on our Site. The use of your personal data will be governed by the privacy policy of that third party if the feature is not provided by us. Please review these third party privacy policies.

Use of Personal Data
We may use the personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. verifying your identity;
  2. provision of goods and services to you;
  3. matching your Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources including third parties in relation to the provision of goods and services to you;
  4. To provide you with direct marketing communications, in accordance with the “Marketing Communications” section below; by the Company, related companies, agents, contractors and third party suppliers;
  5. business planning and improving goods and/or services for supply to you, by the Company, related companies, agents, contractors and third party suppliers;
  6. analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to supply of goods and services to you;
  7. processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities in relation to supply of goods and services to you;
  8. enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account with the Company including the use of debt collection agents;
  9. enabling the Company to comply with any obligations to interconnect, with other industry practices, or with obligations to third parties or government agencies in relation to the supply of goods and services to you;
  10.  in order to analyses trends, usage and shopping behavior with us, which helps us better understand how our collective customer base access and use our website and services, for the purposes of improving our services and to respond to customer desires and preferences. For these purposes, we will use personal data about your gender, age, interests, geographical location, Site usage, shopping behavior and other personal data.
  11. disclosure as permitted or required by law

Your personal data may be used for:

  1. verifying your identity;
  2. for the provision of products and services to you;
  3. matching (as defined in the Ordinance) your personal data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources including third parties in relation to the provision of goods and services to you;
  4. for direct marketing purpose and advertising of any goods and/or services to you by the Company, related companies, agents, contractors and third party suppliers;
  5. business planning and improving goods and/or services for supply to you, by the Company, related companies, agents, contractors and third party suppliers;
  6. processing of any benefits in connection with the supply of goods and services to you;
  7. analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to supply of goods and services to you;
  8. processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities in relation to supply of goods and services to you;
  9. enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account with the Company including the use of debt collection agents;
  10. enabling the Company to comply with any obligations to interconnect, with other industry practices, or with obligations to third parties or government agencies in relation to the supply of goods and services to you;
  11. keeping you informed about goods and services supplied to you and other goods and services made available by the Company;
  12. prevention or detection of crime;
  13. disclosure as permitted or required by law; and
  14. any other purposes as may be agreed to between you and the Company, including the purposes set out in any application or terms and conditions for the supply of specific goods and services.

Accuracy
TAT will take all practicable steps to ensure the personal data are accurate. However, your efforts to provide accurate personal data of any change of your personal data are always welcome. The Company fully complies with the "Rights of Access and Correction" obligations of the Ordinance. Please refer to the section titled "Access and Correction of Personal Data" below for details on how you can obtain and correct any personal data relating to you that the Company may hold.

Personal Data Sharing and Disclosure
Your personal data held by us will be kept confidential, unless TAT hears from you to the contrary upon subscription or receives subsequent notice from you, we may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, provide such Personal Data to the following parties:

  1. employees and officers of TAT
  2. Any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of the Company, or jointly with the Company, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided;
  3.  Any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to the Company and has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided such person or company has a legitimate right to such information;;
  4. contractors / service providers of TAT (who are engaged by us to assist with providing you our services); and/or
  5. the court or regulatory body with subpoenas, court orders or for the purpose of legal process.

Personal data may also be disclosed to any person or persons pursuant to any statutory or contractual obligations or as required by court of law, provided such person or persons are able to prove the required right/authority to access such information. In addition, personal data may be disclosed under any of the circumstances described in Part VIII of the Ordinance in which the concerned personal data are exempt from the provisions of Data Protection Principle 3 of the Ordinance.

Access and Correction
Under the terms of the Ordinance, individuals have the right to know:

  1. the privacy policy of TAT;
  2. whether TAT holds any of your Personal Data; and
  3. the kind of Personal Data being held by TAT.
  4. You have full control and ability to correct or edit your Personal Data at any time, including whether you want us to contact you about direct marketing purpose, VIP promotional offers and new products and services or deletion of your VIP membership online account.

Security of Personal Data
Physical records containing personal data are securely stored in locked areas and/or containers when not in use. Computer data are stored on computer systems and storage media to which access is strictly controlled and/or are located within restricted areas.
Access to records and data without appropriate management authorization are strictly prohibited.
Authorizations are granted only on a "need to know" basis that is commensurate with an individual’s Company responsibilities and their training.
Where the Company holds, uses and/or transmits the Customers’ personal data it will be adequately protected from accidental and/or unauthorized disclosure, change and/or destruction.

Retention of Personal Data
Your personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original purpose for which it was collect, unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations. The Company will destroy any personal data it may hold in accordance with its internal policy.

Direct Marketing
TAT may contact you from time to time for instance; provide news update on our product and service / member program. The Company will honor a customer’s request not to use his or her Personal Data for the purposes of direct marketing. If you wish not to receive direct marketing material from the Company, please write to us through e-mail (promo@t-a-t.com.hk). Write to us any such request should clearly state details of the personal data in respect of which the request is being made.

Continue